Past Recipients

Explore past scholarship and fellowship recipients.

Recent Recipients

2015-16

Fulbright Scholarship Recipients

Kaitlyn Alkass
Katherine Barnekow
Gabriela Hochberg
Megan Mascarenhas
Shelby McGuire (Alternate)
Breanna McKee
Kenther Ramos (Alternate)
Tian Sang (Alternate)
Daniel Udell (Alternate)
Michael Watson (Alternate)

Pickering Scholarship Recipient

Avani Mooljee (Alternate)

Goldwater Scholarship Recipients

Samantha Collins (Honorable Mention)
Bonnie Pierson (Honorable Mention)

2014-15 Fulbright Scholarship Recipients

Matt Berman
Rachel Bogdan
Princess Dickens
William Glass
Jennifer Jokl
Allen Kupetz
Nadia Ramirez
Samar Shaukat

2013-14 Fulbright Scholarship Recipients

Erin Buthman
Alia El-Assar
Anne Fertig
Mike Gallace
Lambrini Kolios
Ryan Lambert
Sarah Mills
Kelci Reyes-Brannon
Benjamin Varnum

2012-13

Fulbright Scholarship Recipients

Shayla Alamino
Aislinn Betancourt
Kory Eylmann
Jane Lombardi
Nic Ramos-Flores
Ian Wallace

Boren Scholarship Recipient

Shelby McGuire

2011-12 Fulbright Scholarship Recipient

Megan Thomas

2010-11

Fulbright Scholarship Recipient

Andrea Williamson

Boren Scholarship Recipient

Kari Smith

Goldwater Scholarship Recipients

Emma Broming
Ashley Toth (Honorable Mention)

2009-10

Fulbright Scholarship Recipients

Trevor O'Bryan
Kate Osterloh
Kelly Rolfes-Haase
Chase Van Steenburg

Goldwater Scholarship Recipient

Justin Wright

National Science Foundation Fellowship Recipient

Nicholas Horton

American Graduate Fellowship Recipient

Robert Hoffman

2008-09

Fulbright Scholarship Recipient

Sally Woods

Boren Scholarship Recipient

Fatema Kermalli

American Graduate Fellowship Recipient

Robert Hoffman

2007-08

Fulbright Scholarship Recipients

Eliza Buckley
Brooke Harbaugh
Alison Schill

Goldwater Scholarship Recipient

Nicholas Horton

Pickering Scholarship Recipient

Shannon Brown

2006-07

Fulbright Scholarship Recipient

Shellie Ponce

National Science Foundation Fellowship Recipient

Cherie Ramirez

2005-06

Udall Scholarship Recipient

Tyler Kartzinel

Ford Foundation Fellowship Recipient

Cherie Ramirez

Fulbright Award Recipients

Since receiving its first Fulbright Award in 1951, Rollins has produced a total of 63 recipients (38 of whom have been named since 2006).

2015

Kaitlyn Alkass '15
Katherine Barnekow '15
Katia Chadaidell '15*
Gabriela Hochberg '15
Megan Mascarehas '15
Shelby McGuire '15
Breanna McKee '15

2014

Matt Berman ’14
Rachel Bogdan ’14
Princess Dickens ’14
William Glass ’14
Jennifer Jokl ’14
Allen Kupetz ’14
Nadia Ramirez ’14
Samar Shaukat ’14

2013

Erin Buthman ’13
Alia El-Assar ’12
Anne Fertig ’13
Mike Gallace ’13
Lambrini Kolios ’13
Ryan Lambert ’13
Sarah Mills ’13*
Kelci Reyes-Brannon ’13
Benjamin Varnum ’13

2012

Shayla Alamino ’12*
Aislinn Betancourt ’12
Kory Eylmann ’12
Jane Lombardi ’11
Nic Ramos-Flores ’12
Ian Wallace ’12

2011

Meghan Thomas ’11

2010

Andrea Williamson ’07

2009

Trevor O’Bryan ’09
Kate Osterloh ’09
Kelly Rolfes-Haase ’09
Chase Van Steenburg ’08

2008

Sally Woods ’08

2007

Elizabeth Buckley ’07
Brooke Harbaugh ’06
Alison Schill ’07

2006

Shellie Ponce ’06

1999

Kristin Dolina-Adamczyk ’99

1998

Joyce M. Ahlering ’98

1997

Timothy A. (Tim) Schuwerk ’97

1996

Heather Garrett ’96

1995

Gillian C. Smith ’95

1994

Shannon Hunt ’94

1993

Karen P. Peirce ’93

1989

Zachery W. Dunbar ’84

1986

Michael L. Carrafiello ’81
William A. (Bill) Wood ’86

1964

James Richard Morris ’64

1963

Dana Robins Ivey ’63

1962

Robert Henry White ’62

1961

John Edward Harkness ’61

1960

Phyllis Jean Zatlin ’60

1959

Wade Arden Provo ’59

1958

Joan E. MacLelland ’58
John Oliver Rich ’38

1955

Thomas Eugene Mullen ’50

1954

Merrill Drury Reich ’54

1953

Lucille Grace David ’44
Helen Jane Hood ’51

1952

Don Marshall Stone ’52
Sally Potter Hazelet ’46

1951

Shirley Christensen ’51

*Student received Fulbright scholarship but did not participate in the program.

Faculty Fulbright Awards

2014

Yudit Greenberg
India
Read More

2013

Mary Conway Dato-on
Mexico
Read More

Tonia Warnecke
Canada
Read More

2011

Yudit Greenberg
Romania

2010

Thomas Lairson
Singapore

Rachel Newcomb
Morocco

2007

Michael Gunter
Slovakia

2002

Rick Foglesong
China

Office of External & Competitive Scholarship Advisement

Office Location
Chase Hall – Room 107
View on Campus Map

Mailing Address
1000 Holt Ave. – 2749
Winter Park, FL 32789-4499

T. 407.646.2346
jshivamoggi@rollins.edu