Rhodes Scholarship

Learn more about Rhodes Scholarship, including eligibility and application requirements.

About the Rhodes Scholarship

Each year 32 young Americans are selected as Rhodes Scholars. The Rhodes Trust, a British charity established to honor the will and bequest of Cecil J. Rhodes, provides full financial support for Rhodes Scholars to pursue a degree or degrees at the University of Oxford in the United Kingdom.

Learn More: Rhodesscholar.org

Eligibility

At the time of application, an applicant must be:

  1. A citizen of the United States or a permanent resident prior to and including at least five years of the application deadline.
  2. At least 18 but not yet 24 years of age (i.e., the applicant must still be 23 on October 1 in the year of application).
  3. Sufficiently advanced academically to assure completion of a bachelor’s degree before October 1 in the year following election.

The applicant must be eligible to apply through one of the 50 states or the District of Columbia: either in the state where he or she was legally resident on April 15 in the year of application, or where he or she will have received at least two years of college training and a bachelor’s degree before October 1 in the year following election.

(U.S. citizens who are residents of U.S. territories are only eligible to apply if they will have at least two years of college training and a bachelor’s degree from a college or university in one of the 50 states or the District of Columbia.)

Application Requirements

The applicant must produce:

  1. The endorsement of his or her college or university.
  2. Five, but not more than eight, letters of recommendation. Four of these must be from individuals who are qualified to advise selection committees about the applicant’s academic ability and standing and at least one letter (the fifth) must speak to the applicant's character.
  3. A personal essay not exceeding 1000 words and certified as the applicant’s own work.
  4. A list of principal activities.
  5. A certified transcript (or transcripts).
  6. A passport-size photograph.
  7. Proof of citizenship or lawful permanent resident status.